Liberty Mountain recalling mountain climbing lanyards

Liberty Mountain, in conjunction with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, is recalling one of its mountain climbing lanyard lines due to risk of serious injury.
Author:
Publish date:
Updated on

Liberty Mountain, in conjunction with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, is recalling one of its mountain climbing lanyard lines due to risk of serious injury.

The Feb. 27, 2013 recall involves Easy Go XP Lock Via Ferrata Lanyards used for shock absorption on Via Ferrata mountain climbing routes. The lanyard has two elasticized webbing branches with self-locking carabiners at each end. Recalled units can be identified by the elasticized webbing. “EASY GO XP LOCK” is printed on a white tag sewn into the zipper pouch.

The elastic webbing on the lanyards can deteriorate over time and break while in use, posing a risk of serious injury or death to the climber. No injuries have been reported.

Czech Republic-based Singing Rock makes the lanyards that are distributed by Liberty Mountain.

The recalled lanyards were sold at specialty climbing shops nationwide and online at Amazon.com and other Internet retailers between April 2011 to August 2012 for about $120.

Consumers should stop using the product and contact Liberty Mountain for a refund or replacement. It is illegal to resell or attempt to resell a recalled consumer product.

Contact Liberty Mountain, toll-free, at (800) 366-2666, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. MT Monday through Friday, or online at www.libertymountain.com.

For more information, click here.

Related

orwm15_iceclimbing

Gear trends: 2015/16 Ice climbing

Throughout the next month, SNEWS will recap its coverage of Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2015 with select stories from the O.R. Daily we published at the show Jan. 20 – 24. It’s an opportunity for you to catch up on stories you might have missed in O.R.D., and for us to update ...read more