Cascade Designs issues safety recall for MSR SuperFuel

Cascade Designs, Inc. (CDI) has issued a recall of MSR® SuperFuel™ cans from Lot #502-167. An investigation by the company has determined that the batch contains an undetermined number of defective cans that may leak fuel from either a defective seam or a loose fuel cap. MSR SuperFuel is extremely flammable and the presence of leaking fuel creates a serious fire danger.
Author:
Publish date:

Cascade Designs, Inc. (CDI) has issued a recall of MSR® SuperFuel™ cans from Lot #502-167. An investigation by the company has determined that the batch contains an undetermined number of defective cans that may leak fuel from either a defective seam or a loose fuel cap. MSR SuperFuel is extremely flammable and the presence of leaking fuel creates a serious fire danger.

Cascade Designs is requesting that dealers immediately remove MSR SuperFuel Lot #502-167 from shelves (The Lot # is on the back of the can toward the bottom in faint black letters). The cans should be put in a safe place far away from any heat or ignition sources. Please note that fuel vapors are invisible and ignition can occur from a source far away from the storage area. Cascade recommends that fuel be stored in a fire-safe storage cabinet.

Please do not return the MSR SuperFuel at this time. MSR dealers will be contacted to make arrangements for safe transportation of the fuel out of your business.

Additional information, including recall posters and information regarding disposition of the recalled fuel, will be provided to dealers pending CPSC approval shortly.

Dealers are encouraged to call Cascade Designs' toll free customer service number (800-527-1527) with any questions about this safety recall, or if immediate assistance is needed. Dealers that experience a hazardous material spill or if you, as a dealer, require additional emergency information regarding MSR SuperFuel, please contact Chemtrec at 800-424-9300.

Related